Quick menu:

  • Help and support

Data protection

Requests for personal data

If you apply for a grant from us we tell you as part of the application process how we will use your information, but you can view our Data Protection policy below.

If you have applied for, or hold a grant with us, we will use the information you give us during assessment and during the life of your grant (if awarded) to administer and analyse grants and for our own research purposes. We may give copies of all or some of this information to individuals and organisations we consult when assessing applications, administering the programme, monitoring grants and evaluating funding processes and impacts. These organisations may include accountants, external evaluators and other organisations or groups involved in delivering the project. We may share information with organisations and individuals with a legitimate interest in Lottery applications and grants or specific funding programmes.

We have a duty to protect public funds and for that reason we may also share information with other Lottery distributors, government departments, organisations providing matched funding or for the prevention and detection of crime. We might use personal information provided by you in order to conduct appropriate identity checks. Personal information that you provide may be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency, which may keep a record of that information. If false or inaccurate information is provided in a funding application and fraud is identified, details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies to prevent fraud and money laundering.

Further details explaining how the information held by fraud prevention agencies may be used can be obtained by contacting our Customer Services Department by emailing dataprotection@biglotteryfund.org.uk, by telephoning our advice line on 0845 4 10 20 30 or by writing to:

Customer Services
Big Lottery Fund
2 St James’ Gate
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE1 4BE

We might use the data you provide for research purposes. We recognise the need to maintain the confidentiality of vulnerable groups and their details will not be made public in any way, except as required by law. Personal data requests are dealt with under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you want to know whether we hold personal information about you, you should email dataprotection@biglotteryfund.org.uk 

Please refer to the Data Protection Act in your request. You are required to supply proof of your identity:

  • a photocopy of the identification pages of your current passport
  • a current photo driving licence
  • an original, current utilities bill (for example, electricity), credit card or bank statement which includes your name and address.

If you need these documents back, we will return them to you. It would also be helpful if you could indicate which part of Big Lottery Fund (which department, directorate or office) you believe might hold your data to narrow the search.

We may withhold access to your information where we have the right to do so under The Data Protection Act 1998

FEEDBACK