If you apply for a grant from us we will use your information in line with the Data Protection policy below.

We may use the information you give us during assessment and during the life of your grant (if awarded) to administer and analyse grants and for research purposes. We may share this information with individuals and organisations we work with when assessing applications, administering the programme, monitoring grants, evaluating funding processes and impact and carrying out research. These may include accountants, external evaluators and other organisations or groups involved in delivering the programme.

We may also share information with other organisations and individuals with a legitimate interest in Lottery applications and grants or specific funding programmes and with your local Parliamentary representative. We have a duty to protect public funds and for that reason we may also share information with other Lottery distributors, government departments, organisations providing matched funding or for the prevention and detection of crime.

If we transfer personal information to any country outside of the European Economic Area, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this policy and pursuant to the applicable data protection laws.

We will use any personal information you provide to conduct appropriate identity checks. Personal information may be disclosed to credit reference or fraud prevention agencies which may:

  • cross reference personal information with other databases (public or otherwise)

  • retain a record of the search

  • use your details in the future to assist other companies with verification. 

If you provide false or inaccurate information in your application or at any point in the life of any grant and fraud is identified, we will provide details to fraud prevention agencies to prevent fraud and money laundering. If you are a company this will include the names of the company directors at the time of the fraud. You must undertake to inform all directors, Trustees and Committee members of this notice.

You can obtain further details explaining how the information held by fraud prevention agencies may be used by emailing dataprotection@biglotteryfund.org.uk, by telephoning our advice line on 0345 4 10 20 30, or by writing to:

Customer Services
Big Lottery Fund
2 St James’ Gate
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE1 4BE

Personal data requests are dealt with under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you want to know whether we hold personal information about you, you should email dataprotection@biglotteryfund.org.uk.

We may withhold access to your information where we have the right to do so under the Data Protection Act 1998.